Blue Chamomile Flower Extract

 

Blue chamomile, also known as German chamomile or spelled camomile, is a weed-like flowering plant native to Europe and temperate climates of Asia (but has also been distributed by humans throughout North America and Australia). Its name is derived from Greek, meaning "earth-apple" because its scent is close to that of apples. It has been used extensively in herbalism for thousands of years to calm stomach and bowel issues and as a sleep aid when consumed in a tea. The extract and essential oil of chamomile are highly aromatic, with the active ingredients being azulene (which is blue and contributes to the plant’s name) and bisabolol, but also with other active ingredients (farnesene, chamazulene, coumarin, apigenin, quercetin, patuletin, luteolin, and other flavonoids).

 

In skincare, it is highly regarded as having a soothing effect on inflammation and has mild antibacterial properties. Chamomile contains wound healing attributes, most likely due to its high flavonoid and bisabolol content, and is extensively used with skin problems such as rashes, acne, eczema, psoriasis, hypersensitive skin, and allergic conditions. The flavonoid andsesquiterpene compounds found in chamomile help to reduce capillary fragility, which in turn increases micro-circulation in the skin.

  • facebookiconblue.jpg
  • EmailNewsletterSymbolred.jpg

© 2019 SCRUTINY, LLC            •            site terms            •            professionals             •            ingredients            •            faq            •            contact